Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N253NV, Tuesday 11 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2025
Time:15:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N253NV
MSN: 7900
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G41536, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on departure from PIE.
The flight returned and landed back at PIE, 17 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.abc12.com/news/local/allegiant-flight-bound-for-flint-hits-bird-makes-unplanned-landing/article_f909148e-fea1-11ef-b12d-53fbcfd7fcd0.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAY1536/history/20250311/1555Z/KPIE/KFNT

Location