Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER RA-67162, Wednesday 12 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:IrAero Airlines
Registration: RA-67162
MSN: 7650
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:en route Manzhouli (NZH)-Irkutsk (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manzhouli Xijiao Airport (NZH/ZBMZ)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IrAero flight IAE886, a Bombardier CRJ-200ER, suffered a loss of cabin pressure. The flight crew initiated an emergency descent and landed safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/39673
Flightradar24

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2025 RA-67162 IrAero 0 near Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) unk