| Date: | Saturday 15 March 2008 |
| Time: | 15:34 |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | The Tiger Club (1990) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APTZ |
| MSN: | PFA/508 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, 9 miles S of Maidstone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Headcorn Airfield, Kent (EGKH) |
| Destination airport: | Headcorn Airfield, Kent (EGKH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off 15/3/2008 when crashed at Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, 9 miles south of Maidstone, Kent. During a display practice, which involved flying at approximately 5 feet above the ground under a line of bunting, the aircraft probably encountered a disturbed air mass that resulted in an uncommanded change of flight path. The pilot was unable to recover the aircraft before it impacted the ground.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/november_2008.cfm 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=APTZ 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/kent/7298767.stm 4.
http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/was-low-level-fly-past-the-final-a36145/ 