Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N7447P, Tuesday 11 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2025
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7447P
MSN: 24-2636
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport (SBY/KSBY), Salisbury, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melfa-Accomack County Airport, VA (MFV/KMFV)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-180 Comanche landed gear up on runway 32 at Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport (SBY/KSBY), Salisbury Maryland.
The sole pilot was not injured.

METAR:

KSBY 111754Z 19003KT 10SM CLR 19/01 A2979 RMK AO2 SLP089 T01890006 10194 21006 58016
KSBY 111854Z VRB05KT 10SM CLR 20/M01 A2976 RMK AO2 SLP081 T02001011

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7447P
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7447P/history/20250311/1806Z/KMFV/KSBY

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/bd37f345bf6918ba732190aaa8d3f64822c77d0d (photo)

Location