Incident Sikorsky S-92A LN-OMI, Tuesday 20 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Bristow Norway
Registration: LN-OMI
MSN: 920287
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:120 NM SW of Stavanger Airport -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Destination airport:ENXK
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-92A LN-OMI, operated by Bristow Norway AS, was en route from Stavanger Airport Sola (ENZV) to the Ekofisk Kilo (ENXK) oil and gas platform. Just under an hour into the flight, a fire warning for engine 1 was triggered. The crew decided to stop the engine and used the two fire extinguishers that were available. The fire alarm continued, but since they did not register any other indications of fire, they concluded that the alarm was false. They therefore restarted the engine and continued towards Ekofisk oil and gass field where they landed at Ekofisk Lima.
After landing, the engine and engine compartment were inspected, and it was ascertained that there had been no fire.

There have been a number of false engine fire warnings on S-92 helicopters. However, the warnings have normally only lasted a short time. The NSIA believes that false warnings poses a serious problem, particularly because false warnings reduce confidence in the fire warning system. The incident touches on several issues concerning false fire warnings and how they are dealt with.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 2025-05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nsia.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2025-05