Incident Learjet 35A N890LJ, Wednesday 26 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2025
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:TVPX Aircraft Solutions Inc
Registration: N890LJ
MSN: 35-487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:35 nm ESE of Sept-Îles Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A, N890LJ, was approximately 35 NM east-southeast of Sept-Îles Airport, QC (CYZV), when the co-pilot became physically incapacitated. The captain declared a Mayday to the Moncton Area Control Centre (ACC). He requested clearance for the approach and landing at CYYR and that an ambulance be dispatched to the scene. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0022