| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2025 |
| Time: | 18:27 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Discover Airlines |
| Registration: | D-AIKB |
| MSN: | 576 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Discover Airlines flight OCN77, an Airbus A330-343, had just departed Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB, when the flight crew observed a smell similar to diesel in the cockpit. After confirming with the cabin crew that the smell existed throughout the cabin, the flight crew elected to return to Calgary.
A Pan Pan was initiated by ATC. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks, and the aircraft made an uneventful overweight landing in CYYC. Upon landing the brakes were inspected by ARFF and then the aircraft taxied back to the gate under its own power.
Sources:
TSB A25W0012
Location