Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FSDQ, Friday 21 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 2025
Time:20:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FSDQ
MSN: 61209/6776
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:in vicinity of the Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1323, a Boeing 737 MAX 8,was en route when the crew noticed that the A system hydraulic contents indicated zero and the engine driven pump low pressure illuminated. PAN PAN was declared with Cleveland ATC. The crew completed their quick reference handbook checklist and continued to destination. The landing was uneventful, and the aircraft was checked on the runway by aircraft rescue and firefighting. The aircraft required a tow back to the gate.

Sources:

TSB A25F0093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2024 C-FSDQ Air Canada 0 Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) unk
Ramp, ground handling