| Date: | Saturday 15 February 2025 |
| Time: | 19:29 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GJTX |
| MSN: | 7650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Over South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Rouge flight AC1674, an Airbus A321-211 was en route at FL320, in the vicinity of CAE VORTAC, the when flight crew received ELEC AC BUS 1 FAULT followed by ELEC GEN 1 FAULT and BLUE HYD SYS ECAMs. A/P and A/T disengaged automatically, and the captain's side PFD and ND briefly failed before coming back online.
A PAN PAN was declared with ATC and a vector requested while the flight crew carried out ECAM actions. The APU was started to regain electric generating redundancy. The nature of the failure resulted in the loss of a number of associated systems including: SPLR3, L/R/ TK PUMP 1, ALTN BRK, AUTO BRK, and REVERSER 1.
The flight continued to KMCO where the longest runway was requested and granted. Full-stop landing was carried out with ARFF on stand-by who carried out external GVI with no faults found. Aircraft subsequently taxied to the gate where the flight was completed without further incident
Sources:
TSB A25F0086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 