Incident Jabiru UL-450 G-CBIF, Wednesday 12 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2025
Time:c. 13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBIF
MSN: PFA 274A-13789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westonzoyland Airfield, Bridgwater, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Destination airport:Westonzoyland Airfield, Bridgwater, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru UL-450, amateur built by Joseph Alfred Itzard, overturned during an attempted landing at Westonzoyland Airfield, Bridgwater, Somerset. Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the ultralight received substantial damage.

According to a combined report from the BBC and the "Bridgwater Mercury" (13 March 2025):

"A SAFETY investigation has been opened into a plane crash that occurred at Westonzoyland Airfield on 13 March, 2025.

Emergency services were called at around 1pm to reports of a two-seater aircraft that had flipped over on landing.

Data from FlightAware details that the aircraft was a Jabiru UL-450, which is a high-wing, single engine, two-seater kit-plane operated in the microlight category under a Permit to Fly.

Two people have been taken to hospital after a plane crashed in Somerset. The aircraft, which was carrying four people, flipped over while landing at Middlezoy Aerodrome, near Westonzoyland, today (Wednesday, March 12).

Emergency services were called to the scene at around 1.40pm, where the small aircraft overturned while landing. Avon and Somerset Police said two people were taken to hospital.

The Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) has been informed and a spokesperson for police said officers will be supporting the AAIB with their investigation. Avon and Somerset Police said: "Officers were made aware of a report of a private aircraft which has crashed while landing at Westonzoyland Airfield, in Westonzoyland, this afternoon (Wednesday 12 March).

"Four people were onboard, two of whom have been taken to hospital with minor injuries. Enquiries are ongoing and officers will support the Air Accidents Investigation Branch with their investigation."

A spokesperson for the Air Accidents Investigation Branch said: “The AAIB is aware of an accident involving a light aircraft which occurred this afternoon at Westonzoyland Airfield, Somerset. We have commenced a safety investigation and are making enquiries.

The AAIB investigates civil aircraft accidents and serious incidents within the United Kingdom; the latest recorded report of an accident involving the same aircraft was in April 2023 at Damyns Hall Aerodrome in Essex.

Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service said: "We were called to Middlezoy Aerodrome in Bridgwater at 1.42pm today to attend a two-seater aircraft that had flipped over on landing. Two appliances from Bridgwater Fire Station were dispatched.

"On arrival, both occupants were free and clear, one was treated at the scene and the other taken to hospital by ambulance.

A South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust spokesperson said: “We were called at 1 pm on Wednesday to an incident in Bridgwater. We sent two double-crewed land ambulances and a responding officer to the scene. We conveyed two patients by land ambulance to Musgrove Park Hospital in Taunton.”

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cqjd2lx99dyo?at_bbc_team=editorial&at_format=link
2. https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GCBIF/history/20250312/1231Z/EGTU/L%2051.10296%20-2.93008
3. https://www.bridgwatermercury.co.uk/news/25005405.investigation-opened-plane-crash-somerset-airfield/
4. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/somerset-news/two-people-taken-hospital-after-10018090
5. https://www.bristolpost.co.uk/news/local-news/two-walk-away-minor-injuries-10019578
6. Avon and Somerset Police: https://www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/news/
7. Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service: https://www.dsfire.gov.uk/incidents
8. South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust: https://www.swast.nhs.uk/news
9. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBIF.html
10. Flight Radar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbif
11. Air Nav Radar Box - https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CBIF/2371820777
12. G-CBIF For Sale Advertisement 11 August 2023: https://afors.com/aircraftView/59352/Jabiru-UL-450-FOR-SALE
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston_Zoyland#Current_use

History of this aircraft

Built 2002, and always UK-registered from new. First registered as G-CBIF on 3 January 2002, and has passed through five successive owners since (up to 11 September 2024). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 600 at 30 July 2024.

Location

Media: