This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 November 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Alenia G-222 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aéra Venezolana (FAV) |
| Registration: | FAV4402 |
| MSN: | 4081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maiquetia -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Seen on a photo at Maiquetia, with a burst tyre of left maingear and one lost and two bent left propeller blades, cause unknown ->SOC ->preserved Aeronautical Museum Maracay.
Sources:
Aviación Venezolana en Retrospectiva (photo) (Facebook)
Scramble