This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049E Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Linea Aeropostal Venezolana (LAV) |
| Registration: | YV-C-AMT |
| MSN: | 4562 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Simón Bolívar/Maiquetia Airport -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Broken fuselage behind the wings, partially separated and lying on the ground. Cause unknown. Reported as accident. Rebuilt and re-reg. YV-C-ANF 1958.
Sources:
Grupo de Rescate Humboldt via Aviación Venezolana en Retrospectiva (photo)