Accident De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NZ2330, Friday 27 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1948
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2330
MSN: (ex.TE927)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Himatangi Beach, Manawatu 3. -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea, Manawatu
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Narrative:
Mosquito NZ2330 (ex.TE927): Crashed into the sea off Himitangi. 27/08/1948
The aircraft was on a low flying exercise and crashed as it was recovering from a roll at low level.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ391369) George Ronald SIMICH DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (NZ39128) Victor Horton BAIRD (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
3. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C31820
4. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/182526