Incident Airbus A318-111 F-GUGM, Tuesday 11 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A318 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A318-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GUGM
MSN: 2750
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B8/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF6101, an Airbus A318-111, experienced a smell in the cabin during a flight to Paris-Orly Airport (ORY).
Immediately after landing, ARFF intervened, but no anomalies were found. The aircraft was then allowed to continue taxi to the terminal.

The incident aircraft was still on the ground at ORY two days after the event.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/haute-garonne/toulouse/odeur-suspecte-a-bord-d-un-airbus-a318-un-vol-air-france-toulouse-paris-atterrit-en-urgence-a-orly-3121303.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AFR6101/history/20250311/0510Z/LFBO/LFPO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2020 F-GUGM Air France 0 near Paris-Orly Airport non

Location