Accident Alenia G-222 FAV5764, Monday 9 November 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alenia G-222
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: FAV5764
MSN: 4042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Ignacio de Yuruani, Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On landing on unpaved strip, left landing gear sheared off and a fire burning a large hole into the fuselage.

Sources:

Aviación Venezolana de Retrospectiva (photo) (Facbook)
https://www.facebook.com/groups/125435283909/