Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 N827GM, Thursday 13 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 2008
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827GM
MSN: 0301
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:508 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tallahassee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (CMH)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instrument-landing-system approach in night meteorological conditions, the airplane initially joined the localizer course but subsequently veered off to the right. The controller made numerous advisory calls to the pilot to direct him back toward the localizer course; however, though the airplane initially made corrections back toward the localizer course, it subsequently turned again toward the right. Radar data indicate that the airplane continued to descend while flying a serpentine track to the right of the localizer course until it made one final turn back toward the localizer and entered a low altitude stall/spin. Immediately prior to entering the stall/spin, the pilot stated over the radio "gotta go." No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane and no physical anomalies were noted with the pilot. While the airplane was equipped with a parachute system that, contrary to the checklists, was not armed by the pilot before flight, the low altitude at which the pilot lost control of the airplane would have made a successful deployment doubtful even with the system armed. The pilot and a passenger were fatally injured, one person on the ground was seriously injured, and two others received minor injuries when the airplane impacted automobiles and terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in a low-altitude aerodynamic stall and spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to fly the published instrument approach and his subsequent failure to execute a timely missed approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location