Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk SP-3651, Saturday 15 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2008
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Czêstochowski
Registration: SP-3651
MSN: 17.12.007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Airfield Czêstochowa Rudniki - EPRU -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPRU
Destination airport:EPRU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider during take off at Airfield Czêstochowa Rudniki - EPRU.

He was killed.

Sources:

http://lotniczapolska.pl/Rudniki:-smiertelny-wypadek-szybowca-Smyk,4654
http://www.slaska.policja.gov.pl/wiadomosci/art3104,wypadek-lotniczy.html
http://www.tvn24.pl/12690,1573253,0,1,katastrofa-na-lotnisku,wiadomosc.html