Incident Airbus A320-232 EC-MXG, Tuesday 11 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2025
Time:20:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-MXG
MSN: 8192
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling Airlines flight VY6015, an Airbus A320-232, returned to SVQ when the co-pilot fell ill shortly after departure.

Sources:

https://www.abc.es/sevilla/ciudad/temor-pasajeros-vuelo-sevillalondres-solicitar-tripulacion-medico-20250312145145-nts.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mxg#3970bca8

Location