Wirestrike Accident Beaver RX 650 ZS-WRF, Saturday 15 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2008
Time:09:15
Type:Beaver RX 650
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-WRF
MSN: BRX6-0041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klipview, Vereeniging, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henley Private Aerodrome
Destination airport:Henley Private Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 November 2008, the pilot and a passenger took off on a local private flight from Henley Private Aerodrome with the intention of landing back at Henley Private Aerodrome. It was reported that the aircraft was doing a low fly-past within the perimeter of plot 25 in Klipview, Randvaal, when the nose pitched up as if the pilot was attempting to fly over the power lines. The left wing flipped down and contacted the ground. The aircraft lost directional control and crashed. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger was seriously injured. The passenger was taken to hospital where he died a few days later as a result of the injuries sustained in the accident.

Probable Cause
The accident was attributed to the aircraft stalling at a low altitude, resulting in the pilot losing control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Pilot killed in Klipview crash
2. Pilot killed in plane crash
3. Ervare mikrovlieënier sterf toe tuig neerstort
4. Vlieënier sterf toe ligte vliegtuig neerstort