| Date: | Friday 4 October 2024 |
| Time: | 06:30 UTC |
| Type: | JMB Aircraft VL-3 Evolution |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-ORI |
| MSN: | 546 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 36 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tedderfield Air Park (FATA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tedderfield Air Park (FATA) |
| Destination airport: | Tedderfield Air Park (FATA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot on-board a VL-3 Evolution aircraft with registration ZU-ORI took off on a scenic flight from Tedderfield Aerodrome (FATA) .
The pilot stated that the scenic flight was uneventful. Upon arrival at FATA, he noticed the presence of crosswind from the right and, thus, elected to use Runway 11. During a flare before touchdown, the aircraft shifted to the left of the runway due to the gusting wind from the right. The aircraft touched down hard with the nose wheel and bounced. The second touchdown was harder, which caused the nose gear strut to break and the propeller to strike the ground. The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause(s)
It is likely that the pilot experienced a gust of wind from the right and lost control during landing, which caused the nose gear strut to break and the propeller to strike the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10507 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location