Accident Jabiru J400 ZU-DFP, Sunday 29 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2024
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DFP
MSN: 109
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bush n Buck Private Airstrip in Beestekraal -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bush n Buck Private Airstrip
Destination airport:Bush n Buck Private Airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot on-board a Jabiru J400 aircraft with registration ZU-DFP was conducting circuits at Bush n Buck private airstrip in Beestekraal near Brits when an accident occurred.
He took off from Runway 22 and executed three uneventful touch-and-go landings. The pilot then elected to make the fourth circuit a full-stop landing. The aircraft approached at a speed of 65 knots (kts) with flaps set at 30 degrees. The pilot initiated the flare too high, which resulted in a stall and a hard landing. As a result, the nose gear and the right main landing gear failed and, subsequently, the propeller, engine cowling and right wing were damaged. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway. The pilot was unharmed during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause(s)
It is likely that the aircraft's height on approach was too high, and the pilot reduced the engine power and flared the aircraft. This caused the aircraft to drop on the runway and touch down hard, which damaged the aircraft.

Contributing Factor(s)
Poor landing technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2009 ZU-DFP Todd Air Finance CC / Cape Flying Services 0 Oudtshoorn Airport, Western Cape sub

Location