Incident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) LZ-LVK, Tuesday 18 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:ALK Airlines, opb Congo Airways
Registration: LZ-LVK
MSN: 26573/2322
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Goma International Airport (GOM/FZNA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Congo Airways flight 8Z112, a Boeing 737-300 leased from ALK Airlines, had just departed Goma Airport (GOM) when the crew received a cargo hold smoke indication.
The flight returned to Goma. Emergency services found a suitcase showed signs of heat damage due to a thermal runaway event of the lithium battery of a powerbank.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1233370706752367/posts/7599509900138384/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11574899 (Photo)

Location