Accident Grumman G-21A Goose C-FPCK, Sunday 16 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 November 2008
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-FPCK
MSN: 1187
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Thormanby Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC
Destination airport:Powell River, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 1013 Pacific Standard Time, the amphibious Grumman G-21A, operated by Pacific Coastal Airlines, departed from the water aerodrome at the south terminal of the Vancouver International Airport, British Columbia, with one pilot and seven passengers for a flight to Powell River, British Columbia.
Approximately 19 minutes later, the aircraft crashed in dense fog on South Thormanby Island, about halfway between Vancouver and Powell River. Local searchers located a seriously injured passenger on the eastern shoreline of the island at about 1400. The aircraft was located about 30 minutes later, on a peak near Spyglass Hill, British Columbia. The pilot and the six other passengers were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-crash fire. The emergency locator transmitter was destroyed and did not transmit.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors

1. The pilot likely departed and continued flight in conditions that were below visual flight rules (VFR) weather minima.
2. The pilot continued his VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and did not recognize his proximity to terrain until seconds before colliding with Thormanby Island, British Columbia.
3. The indication of a marginal weather improvement at Powell River, British Columbia, and incorrect information from Merry Island, British Columbia, may have contributed to the pilot's conclusion that weather along the route would be sufficient for a low-level flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08P0353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2008/a08p0353/a08p0353.asp