| Date: | Friday 8 March 2024 |
| Time: | 13:45 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-HGG |
| MSN: | 62316/7854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), Stansted, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Boeing 737-8200, EI-HGG: Level bust after a go-around, London Stansted Airport, 8 March 2024
Synopsis
After a manually flown go-around and missed approach procedure, the co-pilot handed control to the commander to allow the co-pilot to set up the Flight Management Computer for the next approach. However, the commander did not realise that the autopilot and auto-thrust were not engaged. The aircraft subsequently started a descent which was not noticed by either member of the crew. The aircraft descended about 550 ft before this was noticed and action taken to correct it. As this was more than 200 ft from the aircraft’s cleared altitude, this was classified as a level bust. This was a result of an incorrect procedure being used during the handover of control and the commander monitoring the co-pilot’s actions, rather than the aircraft.
The circumstances surrounding the occurrence did not fall within the definitions of an accident or serious incident as defined in ICAO Annex 13, however, the Chief Inspector, in exercise of his powers under the Civil Aviation (Investigation of Air Accidents and Incidents) Regulations 2018, initiated an investigation, treating the occurrence as an incident to highlight the safety benefits from the safety actions taken by the operator by amending its handover procedure in its operating manual.
AAIB Conclusion
Having levelled off after a GA, the aircraft descended 600 ft from its cleared altitude. This was a result of an incorrect procedure being used during the handover of control and the commander monitoring the co-pilot’s actions, rather than the aircraft.
Safety actions
As a result of this incident the operator took the following safety action in September 2024: Expanded the ‘Handover of Control’ guidance in their Boeing 737-NG and Boeing 737-8200 Flight Crew Operations Manual with a PM response, “I have control”, to positively confirm the transfer of aircraft control and PF (Pilot Flying) responsibilities during manual flight and in automatic flight
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report 13 March 2025:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/67cffaaa3e433bdcdfe5c836/Boeing_737-8200_EI-HGG_03-25.pdf 2. Essex County Standard 13 March 2025:
https://www.gazette-news.co.uk/news/25005594.ryanair-flight-carrying-178-close-shave-stansted/ 3. Daily Mirror 13 March 2025:
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/packed-ryanair-flight-seconds-away-34855525 4. Southend Echo 13 March 2025:
https://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/25005647.ryanair-flight-carrying-178-close-shave-stansted/ 5. Daily Mail 13 March 2025:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-14494729/Ryanair-flight-seconds-away-crashing-helicopter-Stanstead-rookie-pilot.html 6. Flight Global:
https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/ryanair-737-max-crew-pushed-jet-into-steep-descent-after-go-around-altitude-breach/160845.article 7.
https://www.aero.uk/news-48762/Report-on-serioius-incident-during-Ryanair-flight-released.html 8.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/EI-HGG.html 9.
https://aviation.flights/boe/737/62316/flights 10.
https://www.airportia.com/aircraft/eihgg/ 11,
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Stansted_Airport Location
Media: