Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa N153GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48490

Date:Sunday 16 November 2008
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:Arkansas Game and Fish Commision
Registration: N153GF
MSN: 40606
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9176 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quitman, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Heber Springs, AR (HBZ)
Destination airport:Heber Springs, AR (HBZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and the passenger were conducting a public use night surveillance flight. The pilot was wearing night vision goggles (NVGs) while operating over a large field approximately 150-feet above the ground on a westerly heading at 10 knots. The master caution light illuminated followed by the low rotor rpm light and low rotor RPM horn. The pilot lowered the collective pitch and descended straight down. The helicopter struck the ground hard in a nose low, left bank attitude. Examination of the helicopter revealed no pre-mishap mechanical deficiencies. The engine examination and limited test-run on a Rolls Royce approved test stand using a slave compressor did not reveal any deficiencies that would have prevented the engine from producing power at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to execute a proper autorotation during a forced landing after a loss of rotor rpm for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09TA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location