Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EMM, Wednesday 12 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2025
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EMM
MSN: 38514/3284
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:W or Krakow -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR6220, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Prague Airport (PRG) after the crew reported smoke on board.

Sources:

https://english.radio.cz/ryanair-plane-makes-emergency-landing-prague-8845382
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-emm#39739e60

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2021 EI-EMM Ryanair 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) non
Ramp, ground handling