Incident Vazhka High Wing Tandem 19-2161, Friday 14 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 March 2025
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Vazhka High Wing Tandem
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-2161
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wedderburn Airfield (YWBN), Wedderburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN)
Destination airport:Wedderburn Airport (YWBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Vazhka High Wing Tandem clipped a roof of a hangar while landing at runway 35 at Wedderburn Airfield (YWBN), Wedderburn, New South Wales.
The pilot was injured and airlifted to a hospital and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/man-injured-after-light-plane-crashes-on-roof-of-sydney-hangar/df02a0a5-42a9-4050-bccb-4d943918372a
https://7news.com.au/news/injured-pilot-trapped-in-light-plane-crash-in-appin-c-18034405
https://thenightly.com.au/australia/sydney-plane-crash-pilot-trapped-in-light-plane-after-landing-on-roof-of-wedderburn-aerodrome-c-18034784
https://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/news/nsw-ambulance-rush-to-light-plane-crash-at-wedderburn-aerodrome-in-southwestern-sydney/news-story/14fdc32322f3e5de7e7891d676ebb5bc
https://www.fire.nsw.gov.au/incident.php?record=recQn0hkFgTcgnsKt
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location