Accident Cirrus SR22 N224AG, 16 Nov 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48495

Date:16-NOV-2008
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224AG
MSN: 3089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ditched into English Channel app. 22km from Cherbourg, France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGKB (Biggin Hill)
Destination airport:EGJJ (Jersey)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR22, which had only flown 70 hours prior to this flight, departed Biggin Hill at 16:32 for a 1 hour 10 minute flight to the Jersey Aero Club. The aircraft ditched into the English Channel near Cherbourg, France between 17:15 and and 17:30 according to news reports. Although the weather was considered fine and mild along the route, the Maritime Coastguard Agency believe there was heavy rain and reduced visibility in the area where the plane lost contact with air traffic controllers. The aircraft was piloted by 25 year-old Alex de Gruchy, director of Five Oaks-based family owned business, de Gruchy's Funeral Services on Jersey.
Cause: loss of control in IMC weather.

Sources:

1. Pilot missing
2. Hunt for plane lost over channel
3. Wreckage spotted in plane search
4. Plane wreckage found in search for missing British pilot who disappeared over the Channel
5. Remains found near plane wreckage
6. Crash pilot learned to fly this year
7. Plane missing after taking off from Biggin Hill
8. BEA accident report n-ag081116