Accident North American B-25J Mitchell , Friday 24 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN: 108-.....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago de Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Mariscal Sucre
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing into lake after engine failure during bombing exercise over isla La Brujita.

Note: registration on the drawning is just an example

Sources:

https://favclubven.wordpress.com/2025/02/28/chapuzon-en-el-lago-de-valencia/