This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 2025 |
| Time: | 18:25 UTC |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-204-100S |
| Owner/operator: | Aviastar-Tu |
| Registration: | RA-64052 |
| MSN: | 1450742964052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) -
Armenia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aviastar-Tu flight 4B373, a Tupolev Tu-204-100S, suffered a bird strike on approach. This resulted in an engine surge and auto-shutdown of engine no.1.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/39709 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-64052#3973360b
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 2023 |
RA-64052 |
Aviastar-TU |
0 |
Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location