Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 42746, Tuesday 21 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1945
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 42746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Rodeo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hellcat was being ferried to the West Coast by Ensign Russell Chitwood.
He was flying along an airway as a B-25 Mitchell bomber was intersecting it.
The Hellcat collided with the tail of the bomber and spiralled to the ground.
Ens. Chitwood baled out of his aircraft at about 200 feet and did not survive. R.I.P.
The bomber landed safely at an airfield.

Sources:

www.aviationarcheology.com
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/f6f3tdy.htm