| Date: | Monday 12 July 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 3180 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | National Electric Power Authority |
| Registration: | 5N-AHO |
| MSN: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km W of Warri Aerodrome -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Harcourt |
| Destination airport: | Warri |
| Investigating agency: | AIPB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Developed a left spin about its vertical axis which eventually ended in a crash into a thick vegetation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aib.gov.ng/genfile.aspx?recordid=20&tablename=publications 