| Date: | Sunday 24 February 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN) |
| Registration: | 5N-AJY |
| MSN: | 30631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 mi S of BOP oil rig near Eket -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Asabo |
| Destination airport: | BOP oil rig |
| Investigating agency: | AIPB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the helicopter had been descended to 400 feet altitude and was slowed down for the approach landing, the co-pilot called for pre-landing checks, which the captain had just started to enumerate when there was a sudden BANG from the back of the aircraft followed, instantaneously by a sharp yaw to the right and followed by a sharp pitch down. The captain quickly took over control from the co-pilot, the pilot instantly entered the aircraft into autorotation thinking that they had a tail rotor failure. The pilot-in-command said he diagnosed a tail rotor failure and initially thought that the aircraft was controllable. The pilot started to implement emergency procedure for a tail rotor failure and broadcast a "May Day" which he was not sure was transmitted because he and the co-pilot had been talking to each other on the intercom mode. After a short while (about 4 seconds), the commander claimed the control responses became normal but by this time he had nearly reached the sea and he started to raise up the nose to reduce rate of descent. He said he told his co-pilot that he was ditching and there was no time to warn the passengers through the passenger announcement system. The commander also gave evidence that as the aircraft slowed down he told the co-pilot, as he (the captain) flared, that he would close the throttles as soon as the aircraft started to yaw, and the aircraft landed quite heavily onto the sea with a side-ways component due to 30° - 40° of yaw and overturned upside down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aib.gov.ng/reports/cia161.pdf 