This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4439V |
| MSN: | D-1245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Pocahontas, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Richmond, KY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a severe rain storm, crashed in a cornfield and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/310673434/ 