Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D I-ISAM, Thursday 20 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D
Owner/operator:Breitling Devils
Registration: I-ISAM
MSN: 850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thiene (VI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a house and caught fire. Sadly the pilot, Stefano Rosa (47) didn't survive the crash. He was a member of the "Breitling Devils" aerobatic team and a former pilot of Lauda Air and display pilot of the famous "Frecce Tricolori" aerobatic team.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1078
http://www.krone.at/krone/S25/object_id__122834/hxcms/index.html