Accident McDonnell Douglas 369D VH-PLJ, Wednesday 19 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2008
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas 369D
Owner/operator:Aeropower
Registration: VH-PLJ
MSN: 1280445D
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Murray Bridge, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During liveline platform operations, the helicopter became clipped the top phase conductor and subsequently collided with the terrain.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200807150.aspx