This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Baykar Bayraktar TB2 |
| Owner/operator: | 10th Naval Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Naval Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Berezan Estuary, Berezan River, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23 January 2023 a Ukrainian Naval Aviation Bayraktar TB2 UAV was shot down by a 9K317M Buk-M3 of the 76th Air Assault Division, Russian Airborne Forces (VDV) over the Berezan River in southern Ukraine.
Intercepted footage of the drone tail camera was shared by Russian media, showing the drone in flight before and after sustaining critical damage from a surface-to-air missile.
Sources:
https://en.topwar.ru/209825-ukrainskij-bespilotnik-bayraktar-tb2-snjal-poslednie-sekundy-svoego-poleta-posle-porazhenija-rossijskoj-zenitnoj-raketoj.html https://lostarmour.info/aflosses/38108 Location
Images: