Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-702ER N534AE, Thursday 13 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-702ER
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N534AE
MSN: 10312
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA5432, a Bombardier CRJ-702ER, struck birds on approach to Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM).
One bird penetrated the exterior, damaging the electrical panel under the first officer window and another dented the skin under the captain's window.

Sources:

FAA

Location