Accident North American Rockwell OV-10E Bronco 0194, Monday 9 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10E Bronco
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 0194
MSN: 354-005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edo.Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Maracaibo, Edo.Zulia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared. Tte Francisco Hernandez Flores and ST2 Robinson Briceño Quevedo. Located 24 JUN 1980 in a forested area at Páramo del Camello, 13 miles from Air Base.

Sources:

Scramble
FavVen "Escuadrón de Héroes"