Hard landing Incident Cessna 152 II 4R-ACV, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Asian Aviation Centre
Registration: 4R-ACV
MSN: 15281504
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 II aircraft, bearing registration 4R-ACV, operated by Asian Aviation Centre conducted a stage check at Ratmalana Airport with a student pilot and a flight instructor onboard. During the latter stage of the sortie, the aircraft experienced a hard landing on runway 22 at Ratmalana Airport. As a result the aircraft sustained some damage.

Probable Cause: Inability of the flight instructor to control the aircraft at the last stage of landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASL
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10718803

Location