Runway excursion Accident Jabiru J430 ZU-EOE, Thursday 14 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 2024
Time:09:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EOE
MSN: 421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Destination airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jabiru J430 aircraft with registration ZU-EOE took off on a private flight from Rhino Park Airfield to Kitty Hawk Aerodrome.
The take-off and the flight from Rhino Park to FAKT, situated 4.8 nautical miles (nm) south-west of the airfield, were uneventful. The unmanned circuit joining procedure was completed and the pilot positioned the aircraft for right downwind on Runway (RWY) 01. After completing the base leg checks, the pilot turned the aircraft and established the final approach for landing on RWY 01. The aircraft landed deep (more than 1/3) with 30 degrees flap setting. The aircraft overran the runway.
The aircraft exited the runway and rolled into a ditch beyond the threshold of RWY 01 before it stopped in a nose-down attitude beyond the end of the runway. The two occupants were not injured. During the accident sequence, the aircraft
sustained substantial structural damage to the nose, left main gear and propeller.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft landed deep to avoid powerlines and failed to stop, thus, overran the runway and rolled into a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10524
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location