Hard landing Accident Jabiru J400 ZU-CMZ, Monday 7 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2024
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CMZ
MSN: 0006
Total airframe hrs:1291 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rhino Park Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Destination airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jabiru J400 aircraft with registration ZU-CMZ took off on a private flight from Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (FAKT) to Rhino Park Aerodrome.
The pilot stated that the flight from FAKT to Rhino Park Aerodrome was uneventful. At approximately 1030Z, the aircraft approached Runway 27 at a speed of 65 knots (kts) and at full-flap setting. The pilot stated that she flared late which resulted in the aircraft landing hard with the nose gear first and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway, 300 metres from the threshold. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose gear and propeller; the occupants were uninjured. The pilot questionnaire indicated that the surface wind was 280° at 10 kts with visibility greater than 10 kilometres (km).

Probable Cause(s)
The pilot flared late during landing which resulted in the nose gear impacting the ground hard, followed by the propeller strikes on the ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location