| Date: | Monday 11 August 2008 |
| Time: | c. 07:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | PAL Express |
| Registration: | RP-C3033 |
| MSN: | 4071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Catarman National Airport (CRM/RPVF) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Catarman-National Airport (CRM/RPVF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Philippines |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PAL PR 029 landed at Catarman Airport and cleared for 180° taxi turn around when it suddenly experienced loud noise came from the right main and nose landing gear tire, the pilot noticed that they fell down to the edge of the runway. Emergency rescue teams of PAL and Air Philippines were dispatched to determine the problem. The aircraft was finally towed to airport terminal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caap.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/RP-C3033-Incident.pdf http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/breakingnews/regions/view/20080811-153977/PAL-plane-shuts-Catarman-airstrip-for-hours 