Accident Shenyang J-15 , Saturday 15 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 2025
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-15
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lingao County, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to Chinese authorities, a fighter was involved in an accident during a training flight at Lingao County, Hainan Province, China. Footage captured by ground witnesses shows that the jet, which could be identified as a Shenyang J-15, crashed and burst into flames next to rural houses. The pilot ejected and survived; the aircraft was destroyed. There was no ground damage.

Sources:

https://military.cctv.com/2025/03/15/ARTIdUOtvcGKF4fhwxgvOiFo250315.shtml

Media: