ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48521
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-OCT-2006 |
Time: | 21:08 LT |
Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
Owner/operator: | Borås Flygklubb |
Registration: | OE-KLA |
MSN: | D4.008 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 28km S of Smygehamn -
Sweden
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | EDDB |
Destination airport: | ESGE |
Investigating agency: | SHK Sweden |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a recently purchased Diamond DA 40, took off from Berlin for a delivery flight to Borås, Sweden. The pilot, and two other persons on board, were members at the local aero club in Borås. The flight was planned VFR at 6000 feet. The flight was carried out partly over clouds, were the tops were forecasted at 3000 u2013 4000 feet, and the cloudbase at approximately 2000 feet.
After having received the actual weather report the pilot decided to divert to Malmö/Sturup, which was the alternate airport, and commenced the descent. When the aircraft passed the altitude 3000 feet, as observed by
the radar controller, it was noted that the aircraft started a steep right turn and rapidly lost altitude. At time 21:08 the radar echo disappeared from the radar screen. The accident site, about 28 km south of the Swedish coast, was located by a helicopter but no survivors could be found. After a long salvage operation, the aircraft wreckage was recovered 23 days after the accident. At the investigation of the wreckage some electronic units found were taken for analyses. The evaluation of these units, together with data from radar stations, showed that the first part of the descent had been normal. At about 4400 feet a malfunction was registered, causing the auto pilot to disconnect.
The pilot, who was not instrument rated, probably lost control over the aircraft, when VMC no longer could be maintained. The aircraft entered a spiral dive with a sink rate up to 6400 feet/minute. At an altitude of about 1500 feet the aircraft went into a slight climb, where it could have been exposed to high g-loads. The aircraft then continued descending at a high rate, and hit the water surface almost vertically.
The accident was caused by VFR flying being planned and executed in such a way that VMC could not be maintained. A contributory factor was the malfunction of the autopilot.
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/rl2008_09e.pdf LFZ Register Austria
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |