| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 2024 |
| Time: | 04:05 UTC |
| Type: | Micro Aviation Bat Hawk R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-KAB |
| MSN: | 0132 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albert Falls Farm Airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albert Falls Farm Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Eva’s Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bat Hawk R aircraft with registration ZU-KAB was on a private flight from Albert Falls Farm Airfield to Eva's Airfield.
The pilot reported that he lost directional control of the aircraft during the take-off run on the grass- covered runway at Albert Falls Farm Airfield, and the aircraft drifted to the left side of the runway because he did not compensate the drift with the right rudder. The aircraft ultimately exited the runway during which the left wing impacted the trees. The aircraft came to a stop on the left side of the runway. The pilot switched off the fuel and master switch before he disembarked from the aircraft.
The pilot was not injured during the accident. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, wings, tail, windshield and undercarriage.
Probable Cause(s)
Loss of directional control of the aircraft during take-off on the grass-covered runway due to the failure to compensate for the engine torque effect which resulted in the aircraft drifting to the left and exiting the runway. It came to rest in the shrubs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10535 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location