Accident Aero Commander 680FL Grand Commander ZK-DBQ, Monday 31 October 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 October 1977
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL Grand Commander
Owner/operator:Akarana Air Ltd.
Registration: ZK-DBQ
MSN: 1330-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Wanganui, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZK-DBQ was on charter to Courier Air Services Ltd, for air cargo flights.
Pilot Kenneth Leahy called air traffic control reporting trouble with first one engine and then the second engine, before disappearing from radar screens at 2045 hours. Weather conditions at the time were poor, with rain and 30 knot westerly winds.
Air and sea searches by both military and civilian aircraft and vessels recovered debris and freight from the water, with more washing up between the Whangaehu and Rangitikei Rivers. Official searches were called off on November 3rd, Mr Leahy was never found.

Sources:

Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Newsletter, 1977 No 8 (two entries).

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1971 ZK-DBQ Geyserland Airways Ltd 0 Kaitaia Airport, Northland sub
16 January 1972 ZK-DBQ Geyserland Airways Ltd 0 Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 sub