Accident Cessna T-50 Crane CF-DRA, Saturday 14 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1950
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50 Crane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-DRA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Whitecourt, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Grande Prairie, AB
Destination airport:Edmonton, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to icing in a snowstorm and crashed. Wreckage discovered August 29, 1951.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1560461367495376&set=pcb.1560462007495312