This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 October 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | University of Illinois |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Babcock Ridge near Windber, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johnstown, PA |
| Destination airport: | State College, PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain in bad weather, wreckage discovered October 27, 1950.
Sources:
https://idnc.library.illinois.edu/?a=d&d=DIL19501028.2.6&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN---------- 