Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP SE-MIA, Saturday 15 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 2025
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Västerås Flygklubb
Registration: SE-MIA
MSN: 172S10633
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Västerås-Hasslo Airport (VST/ESOW)
Destination airport:Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP experienced a runway excursion when landing at runway 01 at Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR), Skövde, Västergötland.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.skaraborgslanstidning.se/2025-03-15/flygplan-kraschade-pa-skovde-flygplats-tre-drabbade/
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/yEnb9e/mindre-flygplan-har-havererat-i-skovde
https://polisen.se/aktuellt/handelser/2025/mars/15/15-mars-11.31-raddningsinsats-skovde/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/41830_1547999611.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex YL-AND, N1722L

Location